Skip to content

Free tools

Amazon SES pricing calculator

What your sending costs on each of Amazon SES's four billing options.

Your sending

Extras

Cheapest for you: $10.38 a month on À la carte.

New AWS accounts start on Essentials, which would cost $16.38: $72 more a year. Check which plan your account is on.

À la carte, line by line
Sending$10.00
Message data$0.38
Total on À la carte$10.38

The other billing options

  • Essentials Default for new accounts $16.38 +$6.00
  • Pro $127.38 +$117.00 $105 monthly fee
  • Enterprise $523.38 +$513.00 $500 monthly fee

Mailing a list of about 25,000 people weekly costs $63 a month on EmailFig, with the sending included. See EmailFig pricing

Prices checked on October 18, 2026 against Amazon's SES pricing page. US dollars, before tax and AWS Free Tier credits.

How Amazon SES pricing works

Amazon SES charges for every email it sends, per recipient, so one newsletter to 20,000 people is 20,000 emails. Since July 21, 2026 there are four ways to pay for that sending: the original à la carte rate, and three plans that cost more per email but bundle extras à la carte sells separately.

Amazon SES rates, checked October 18, 2026
Per monthÀ la carteEssentialsProEnterprise
First 10M emails, per 1,000 $0.10$0.16$0.22$0.23
10M to 100M, per 1,000 $0.10$0.14$0.17$0.18
Over 100M, per 1,000 $0.10$0.11$0.12$0.13
Plan fee NoneNone$105$500
Virtual Deliverability Manager, per 1,000 $0.07IncludedIncludedIncluded
Managed dedicated IPs $15 + $0.08 per 1,000$15 + $0.08 per 1,000IncludedIncluded

Every option also charges $0.12 per GB of message data and $24.95 a month for each standard dedicated IP. Tiers apply only to the emails within them.

Check which plan you're on

New SES accounts, and accounts with no metered sending since June 1, 2025, now start on Essentials. Nothing asks you to choose, and it costs 60% more per email than à la carte. It only pays off if you'd buy Virtual Deliverability Manager anyway, because Essentials includes it. If you don't need VDM, switch to à la carte: the first switch from a default Essentials account takes effect immediately.

Do you need the extras?

Dedicated IPs give you a sending reputation of your own, but only help once you send enough, steadily, to build one. Below that, the shared addresses SES manages are the better reputation. Virtual Deliverability Manager shows delivery and engagement trends by mailbox provider and suggests fixes. Message data is cents for most senders, and only adds up if you attach files or embed large images.

What SES costs at common volumes

Sending only, at 32 KB per email, with no extras.

Monthly Amazon SES cost by email volume and billing option
Emails a monthÀ la carteEssentialsProEnterprise
10,000 $1.04$1.64$107.24$502.34
100,000 $10.38$16.38$127.38$523.38
1,000,000 $103.84$163.84$328.84$733.84
10,000,000 $1,038.40$1,638.40$2,343.40$2,838.40
50,000,000 $5,192.00$7,392.00$9,297.00$10,192.00

How the numbers are worked out

Rates come from Amazon's SES pricing page as of October 18, 2026, and our tests check the arithmetic against the worked examples on that page. The calculator covers outbound email for one account in one region. It leaves out inbound mail, Mail Manager, email validation and taxes, and SNS notification charges, which are usually a small fraction of the bill.

Amazon SES pricing questions

How much does Amazon SES cost per email?

On à la carte pricing, $0.10 per 1,000 emails, so 100,000 emails cost $10.00. On the Essentials plan it's $0.16 per 1,000 for the first 10 million a month, so the same 100,000 cost $16.00. Message data is $0.12 per GB on top of either.

How much is a dedicated IP on Amazon SES?

A standard dedicated IP is $24.95 a month per address, on any plan. Managed dedicated IPs, which SES warms up for you, are $15 a month plus $0.08 per 1,000 emails on à la carte, and included in Pro and Enterprise.

Is Amazon SES free?

Not on an ongoing basis. New AWS customers get up to $200 in AWS Free Tier credits, which can be spent on SES among other services. The calculator leaves credits out, so it shows what you pay once they run out.

How does EmailFig's pricing compare?

EmailFig charges by subscribers, not by email. It's free up to 4,000 subscribers and 10,000 emails a month. Paid managed plans include 10 emails a month per subscriber in your tier, and EmailFig runs the sending. With bring-your-own-SES you pay EmailFig by subscribers and AWS for the email, with no email limit from us.